Privacy Policy

Any information that you provide to smallprint Australia Pty Ltd (smallprint) will be maintained in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please ensure that you read this document carefully and understand the purposes for which information provided to smallprint may be collected, stored and used. smallprint reserves the right to change, remove or add additional terms to this policy.

smallprint recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.

Collection and Use of Information

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd may require the collection of personal information from individuals and/or entities, applications, websites, products or services.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees and proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing smallprint Australia Pty Ltd services to customers and clients, and the selling and marketing of its products and extended range of services. smallprint Australia Pty Ltd may also use such information to apply customer/client satisfaction surveys and events, such as ‘loyalty’ programs.

Additional information may be collected and used for internal statistical studies and market research.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by smallprint Australia Pty Ltd, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual. smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will not under any circumstance adopt, use or disclose a government related identifier.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

All personal information collected by smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will be retained as part of our records, which will be securely monitored and maintained by smallprint Australia Pty Ltd. The data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will make available upon request inspection of all personal information, that smallprint holds, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration, then smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information cont.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Wherever possible smallprint Australia Pty Ltd would appreciate dealing with individuals and/or entities using their trading/legal name, however smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will adhere to its requirements under the Australian Privacy Principles and where practicable offer the use of a pseudonym.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure any overseas recipients will comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Where information held by smallprint Australia Pty Ltd is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will destroy such personal information by secure means.

Compliance

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may make a complaint to the Chief Executive Officer who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint.

Sources of Information

Where possible, smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will collect the information directly from individuals, customers and clients. In some instances, smallprint Australia Pty Ltd may collect personal information from secondary mediums and, in this case, it will endeavour to verify such details with the person concerned.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd  acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide smallprint Australia Pty Ltd with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or may reduce the ability of directly servicing the individual’s organisation.

Purpose of the Collection

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd  may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organisation.

The personal information may be required for the purpose of:

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd  may also collect the information for the provision of marketing, unless a specific request in writing is provided, detailing what is not required.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd  may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisers and the Australian Taxation Office (or any other relevant organisations).

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd  will only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes where the individual has either consented to their personal information being used or has a reasonable expectation that their personal information will be used for this purpose, and conditions relating to opt-out mechanisms are met.

Disclosure to an Organisation

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches, franchises or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide smallprint Australia Pty Ltd with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or may reduce the ability of directly servicing the individual’s organisation.

Access Rights and Contact Details

The Privacy Act 1988 provides the right to access personal information held by smallprint Australia Pty Ltd . If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd will provide access to information free of charge and in an appropriate format.

Further information can be obtained by contacting smallprint Australia Pty Ltd.

Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s)

smallprint Australia Pty Ltd  will endeavour to adhere to all 13 Australian Privacy Principles as stated below.

For further clarification of the Privacy Act 1988 and subsidiary 13 Australian Privacy Principles please visit www.oaic.gov.au